How long can they keep you in jail without a trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can they keep you in jail without a trial?

Asked on November 3, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You question is very vague and more facts are needed to determine what is going on.  Obviously you were arrested.  Were you assigned an attorney if you could not afford one?  I am assuming yes. Were you "arraigned" or brought before a Judge to plead guilty or not guilty?  Was there a request for bail?  Was the request denied and are you still in jail?  The Constitution of the Untied States guarantees a speedy trial.  State criminal laws are generally geared toward that end with time constraints placed on the prosecutors to get you to trial.  I would speak with your attorney on this matter.  It is hard to determine at what stage of the litigation you are at this point in time and  what you need to do from here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption