How long can the police wait to charge me for aiding and abetting after the crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can the police wait to charge me for aiding and abetting after the crime?

I had a criminal in my car when he was running from the law and I had no idea until we were pulled over. The policeman let me leave and said that I may be charged with aiding and abetting. It has been 2 days now and no word. How long can they wait to charge me or what is the process of this?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It it is the district attorney's office that would file charges against you if warranted for "aiding and abetting" with a crime, not the police. The district attorney's office reviewes the police report and then decides whether criminal charges will be filed against you.

In most States, there are statutes of limitations for filing a criminal action against a person to be charged with an offense. From a practical standpoint, the district attorney's office most likely has at least a year from now to decide whether or not to file criminal charges against you.

In the mean time, you might consider consulting with a criminal defense attorney. He or she can advise you in greater detail of the chances of you being charged with a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption