How long can the police hold my property after the judge has signed the order to release it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can the police hold my property after the judge has signed the order to release it to me?

The judge signed and filed an order to release my property to me after my case was dismissed. The police department has had this order for over a month. When I contacted them regarding my property they claimed some items were checked out to another agency (the FBI). They have been giving me the same excuse that they are waiting on them to get my property back. How long can this go on?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless the judge has specifically stated a time period for the property to be turned over back to you, it falls in the hands of the local police department. In Michigan, you have a right to a forefiture hearing to push the envelope if the police fail to return property previously confiscated due to the criminal offense. I would give the police a little more time, and then pursue a criminal defense attorney who has experience dealing with forefiture hearings in your area to seek the next step in forcing the police to turn over your property in a timely manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption