How long can the opposing lawyer delay signing a written order and can it cause the failure to meet the deadline for filing an appeal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can the opposing lawyer delay signing a written order and can it cause the failure to meet the deadline for filing an appeal?

My wife and I together as respondents lost a case in juvenile and domestic relations court to my parents as plaintiffs. Now my parent’s lawyer has now been refusing to sign the written order for several weeks – thus delaying our ability to appeal while the judge is apparently out of the country. In the meantime, we’re having to obey the judge’s ruling.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption