How long can the IRS collect on past taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can the IRS collect on past taxes?

Asked on August 2, 2011 Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The Internal Revenue Service has ten years to collect on a past taxes owed per statute. The time period starts when the Internal Revenue Service is put on notice about past owed taxes. If the Internal Revenue Service is unable to collect on the past due taxes in this ten year period, then one's obligation for such ends.

Each year that taxes are not paid is a separate and independent obligation for owed taxes. For example,if you have not paid taxes since 2009, then the ten year period for 2009 taxes owed starts in 2010, the ten year period for taxes owed in 2010 starts in 2011 and so forth.

However, if you file a return and claim deductions that the Internal Revenue Service deems improper, it has three years from the filed return to advise you that it is contesting those deductions. If it fails to do so within that time period, the deductions are allowed.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption