How long can the executrix take to release property per probate to the appropriate person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can the executrix take to release property per probate to the appropriate person?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The executrix has an obligation to make sure that all the debts of the estate are paid and that includes the filing of the tax return (9 months post death) and payment of the taxes prior to distribution of any of the assets of the estate.  If you are skeptical you should speak with an attorney on your behalf and bring the Will and probate papers with you (it is a public record and you can copy it). Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption