How long can someone legally pursue me after an auto accident for personal injury and property damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can someone legally pursue me after an auto accident for personal injury and property damage?

I was involved in an accident just over 5 years ago and was found at fault. I didn’t have insurance because I had bought the vehicle just hours before the accident and was taking it home. They have filed their lawsuit against me 4 times over the last 5 years. How long before they can no longer pursue me? In WA.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be sued more than once on the same claim by the same party.  There is a three year statute of limitations in WA for personal injury and property damage.  This means that the original lawsuit would have had to have been filed prior to the three year anniversary of the auto accident. If a lawsuit is not filed prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, the lawsuit is barred.

If the original lawsuit has been concluded and there is a judgment against you, a subsequent lawsuit can be filed to enforce the judgment.  This means that if you didn't pay the amount owed according to the judgment, the judgment can be enforced by various methods such as wage garnishment, placing a lien on your property, etc. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption