How long can someone be held in jail without being charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can someone be held in jail without being charged?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different states in this country have different statutes concerning the length of time one can be held in jail after being arrested without being formally charged with a criminal complaint.

The way for an imprisoned person who has yet to be formally charged with a crime for which he or she has been jailed is to file a writ of "habeaus corpus" with the court in the county and state where the person is incarcerated but not charged seeking release under the United States' Constitution, specifically set forth in the first Ten Amendments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption