How long can someone be held without a trial for warrants from another county and not be extradited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can someone be held without a trial for warrants from another county and not be extradited?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that I'm missing some important information. Your question sounds like the warrants are from the same state as where the person is being held. But I can't be sure. If its the same state or not, it makes a difference. It also sounds like there is another pending charge(s), that the person was originally picked up for. That too is necessary information. Having a one-on-one conversation with a lawyer would be very advisable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption