How long can sellers leave personal property free of charge after closing

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can sellers leave personal property free of charge after closing

We closed moved in on 8/8/2016. The sellers left one side of the garage full of personal property indicating they would be back on Mon to pick them up. We have called them 3 times since then. Each time they stated they would be there in a day or two. New Link Destination
date they have not been here. How long do we need to store their personal property free of charge?

Asked on September 9, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They don't have any right to leave personal property there post-closing unless you agreed to let them do so. The best way to proceed would be to send them something in writing, preferably sent at least two (2) ways you can prove delivery (e.g. certified mail, fed ex with tracking, email, fax) stating that there was no agreement to store their belonging, reiterating how long the belongings have been their and the history of contacts/efforts to get them to take their belongings, and giving them, say, 20 business days from the date of the letter to get their stuff. The letter should also state that if they do not arrange to pick it up before the 20 days are up, it will be considered abandoned, then disposed of as you see fit. At the 10-day mark, send another written reminder. Then dispose of it if they don't get it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption