How long can my employer pay me the training wage?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can my employer pay me the training wage?

I live in Minnesota and I am 27 years old. I recently started a job and was told I would be paid $12 and hour$ but I would be paid 7.75 during training. They never specified how long training would be, and it’s been over 2 weeks. Legally, how long can my employer pay me under the state minimum wage for

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually, if this is a "small employer" (gross yearly revenue of $500,000 or less) your state's minimum wage is still $7.75 until Jan. 1, 2018, so they can keep paying your that amount at least through the end of the year. It goes to $7.87 with the new year, including the training wage, for small employers. There is no difference between the training wage and regular minimum for small employers in your state.
If your employer is a "large" employer (more than $500,000 in gross annual revenue), they can pay you a $7.75 training wage for up to 90 days in 2017; then they have to pay you $9.50/hour, which is regular minimum wage for large empoyers. (That is, you can be kept on training wage for 90 days.)  In 2018, regular minimum for large employers goes to $9.65, so if you have worked at least 90 days by then, you'll have to be paid $9.65/hour.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption