How long can my employer not put me on the schedule if I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can my employer not put me on the schedule if I’m pregnant?

At first they were only giving me 8 to 10 hours a week after they found out I was pregnant. Then, as I got further along, they went down to 4 hours a week. Finally one day there was this work they never had me do before. I didn’t meet the work like everybody else did because I am pregnant. The majority of it I wasn’t supposed to do. When I called the following week to see what my schedule was, I was told that I wasn’t put on the schedule was because of my performance the previous week.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an employment law attorney--you may have a legal claim. The law prohibits discriminating against women in employment simply because they are pregnant. While an employer may reduce hours for valid, non-discriminatory reasons, even if they are pregnancy related--for example, if due to some medical condition associated with pregnancy, you could not work as many hours or do certain tasks safely--they may not reduce your hours, terminate you, suspend you, etc. simply because you are pregnant. From what you write, that may be what happened, and the "story" about your performance at the unfamiliar tasks may be simply a pretext. It is worthwhile to discuss this matter in greater detail with an employment law attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption