How long can an escrow deposit be held if both parties do not sign for release?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can an escrow deposit be held if both parties do not sign for release?

We had buyers cancel 36 hours before closing and wanted deposit back We did not sign to release rhe deposit to them.

Asked on August 27, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It can--and will, in fact--be held until either 1) the parties work things out between themselves, and agree to how much money is released to each; or 2) one of the parties brings a legal action for a court order for the money's release, and the court in fact does order its release to one or the other (or partially to both).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption