How long can an employer suspended employee without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can an employer suspended employee without notice?

I was recently suspended from my employer for alleged misconduct that I am currently fighting and denying any allegations. I’ve been suspended for 4 days now and HR told me they would contact me on the 4th day and they did not. Instead I reached out to them and then they told me they would need more time and would contact me the following morning. How long can they legally suspend me and should I file for unemployment because I am not about to enter the 5th day without pay. Also, do I have any legal standings to take to court?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a worker can be suspended indefinitely.The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes for how long to suspend an employee. Accordingly, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, being the reason for your treatment, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption