How long can an employer legally delay retro pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can an employer legally delay retro pay?

Work in IA- I was promoted to a management position and was to be put on salary pay. During the two months in the position I continued to get paid at an hourly wage. I made several payroll discrepencies during this time always to be told “the retro pay should be on the next check”. At this point, 3 months and five checks without recieving correct pay, there is still no resolution in sight. Is this legal?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Nope not legal at all.  So, you need to do the following:

1. Immediately read this link because you have time limits and amount limits with the Iowa Workforce Development Office--> http://www.iowaworkforce.org/labor/wage.htm

2. If that doesn't help, try www.attorneypages.com and look for an employee plaintiff employment labor law attorney in your state.  Then check his or her record at the Iowa State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption