How long can an employee be on suspension without pay?

UPDATED: Jun 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can an employee be on suspension without pay?

Employee has worked at an Indian casino for 14 years. No discipline issues until 4 months ago – 1st suspension with no warnings due to overreaching responsibilities; 2ndsuspension, no warning, for telling a co-worker to keep the noise down. Employee has been on suspension for 2 weeks, with no call from supervisor as to the disposition of their investigation. Can the employee be kept on suspension indefinitely? I believe this is a case of constructive dismissal.

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing: although you are located in the state of Connecticut you are an employee of an Native American run casino.  And although Native American tribal casinos sometimes get excluded from federal laws because the casinos fall under Indian Tribal Government laws, most federal labor laws do apply to casinos run by the tribes.  So here the Fair Labor Standards Act is one set of laws that may help you.  But I would consult with an attorney in your area familiar with the issues here, and I am sure that there are some that are very familiar given the amount of Native American run casinos in your state.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption