How long can an apartment manager wait until giving you your mailbox key?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can an apartment manager wait until giving you your mailbox key?

I have just moved into a new apartment 4 days ago. The management has been a little lazy for my taste so far but the big thing is I have not received my mailbox key yet. I am expecting mail and would like to know my rights in this situation. Is there anyone that I can contact? I’m mostly worried because every other request I’ve put in so far has not been handled at all. They keep telling me they’ll have it to me in a couple hours and I’ve been there every morning for the last 4 days.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should have been given the mailbox key when you took possession of your unit (moved in), barring some understandable practical problem (e.g. the lock is broken and has to be changed) which caused a reasonable delay. There are no legal grounds to withhold the key; unfortunately, if the landlord refuses to provide it, you would have to sue the landlord to get the key, so you may wish to wait a little while longer before taking that step.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption