How long can a seller sit on a full price offer before they reply to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a seller sit on a full price offer before they reply to it?

At this time it is 10 days and no reply

Asked on August 17, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Forever, if they like--there is no time limit in the law on how long they have before reply, or whether they have to reply at all; and certainly, no law requires a seller to take any given offer, even a full price (or even more-than-full) offer, since sellers freely decide whether to accept an offer and which offer to accept. 
You however can put a time limit on this. Send them a letter, sent some way or ways you can track or prove delivery, giving them, say, 3 - 5 days to respond or the offer will be withdrawn (the person making an offer can put limitations on it): that will force them to respond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption