How long can a police officer follow you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a police officer follow you?

I received a speeding ticket recently and the sheriff/trooper stated he had followed me for 3 miles. Is that legal?

Asked on May 8, 2017 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no limit on how long a police officer may choose to follow you before pulling you over. In other words, it is up to the officer's discretion. They can follow you for as long as it takes them to reasonably determine that you might pose a danger to public safety. So, for example, they might follow someone who was driving recklessly or carelessly for a period of time in order to see the driver commits any other traffic violations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption