How long can a ploice officer follow your car without pulling you over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a ploice officer follow your car without pulling you over?

x

Asked on July 22, 2017 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard and fast rule as to how long a police officer can follow you before pulling you over; it is up to the officer's discretion. Basically, they can choose to follow you for as long as it takes them to make a reasonable determination that you might pose a danger to public safety. Accordingly, for example, they might follow a person who was driving recklessly or carelessly for a period of time in order to observe whether or not the driver commits any other traffic offenses or may be engaged in criminal activity of some kind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption