How long can a person be held in jail without being charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a person be held in jail without being charged?

The person of interest in this case is female, 18 years old, no prior convictions. She was arrested at a meth raid and was asleep at the time of raid. She tested clean for drug use and was not in the part of the home where illegal activity was taking place. The arrest occurred 3-25-11 and she has not been charged or appointed legal representation; her bond is set at $50,000. What can she be charged with and what timeline is there for charging? Why can’t there be a bond reduction? She has been cooperative.

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, well I am a bit worried and a bit confused.  If there was a bond amount set it generally stands to reason that the party was arraigned or brought before a judge to make a plea.  It is at that time that an attorney would be appointed for the party who can not afford one as well. You, though, are saying that there was no such proceeding? It sounds unusual.  How can she not have been charged? She would have had to have been to have bail set.  I would go and seek help from legal aid and let them know what is happening.  It has been way too long for this to go on. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption