How long can a landlord wait to collect back rent ?

UPDATED: Apr 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a landlord wait to collect back rent ?

I moved out of an apartment over 6 years ago, when I left there was nothing said about back rent. Now a collection agency is calling me on a new cell number that is unlisted. He recently contacted my parents and my mother-in-law who lives in another state which I never gave permission or the number to. Is there a timeframe that expires after a certain amount of years to look for back rent? Is what he is doing legal (in regard to contacting my family)and refusing to send any paperwork explaining the situation)?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are a few different issues here.  First, were you ever taken to court and was there a judgement that this person is attempting to collect?  Next, is there a statute of limtiations for the issue here? Finally, this person seeme to be violationg the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act.  He has to give you a validation of the debt as well, meaning a history, a copy of any original agreement it is based upon and a copy of the agreement allowing him to collect on behalf of the landlord.  This is all highly suspect.  Get help. Try your state attorney general's office. Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption