How long can a debt collector try to collect a debt after the loan is defaulted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a debt collector try to collect a debt after the loan is defaulted?

I was a third party guaranter on a loan about 7 years ago. I never heard anything about it until a month ago.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were a third party guarantor for a debt 7 years ago, how long has the debt been in default? if more than 4 years, there is a good chance that if no law suit has been filed on the debt that it might be time barred by the applicable statute of limitations in your state.

From my experience third party debt collectors will try and collect upon a debt even if it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations if no law suit has been filed. In your situation, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices debt collection law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption