How long can a company hold my pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a company hold my pay?

The company I work for can’t make payroll?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Legally, a company may not hold your pay at all--including for not being able to make payroll. If you are not paid for work you did, you could sue the company to recover the money.

As a practical matter, if they don't have money, the law "doesn't matter"--you can't get paid if there is no money. You could have the right to be paid, but be unable to collect. A key issue, then, is whether you believe that they truly have no money--in which case, looking for a new job may be the best choice--or you think they simply don't want to pay, are using payroll for other purposes, are embezzling or stealing, etc.--in which case, you may wish to take legal action.

If the company is a corporation or LLC, you could only sue the company itself. If it is a sole proprietorship, you could sue the owner, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption