Can you return a new car within 3 days of purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you return a new car within 3 days of purchase?

I made the mistake of going to a car dealership to see what the prize was that we won, and ended up signing a contract for a car that I had no way of paying for. I went to return the car within 3 days and the manager said there was no such law in FL. He said I signed and he was going to hold me to it.

Asked on March 31, 2011 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are referring to here is something known as a "right of rescission".  This is a legal tool which provides certain consumers with the right to cancel contracts within a certain number of days after signing them. Unfortunately, however, my research suggests that while there is such a right for some contracts in FL it, does not apply to this situation.

For more information as to what transactions are coverd, here is a link to a site that will be informative: http://myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/main/18c35b713adbd1ad85256cc90053b3bc!OpenDocument


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption