How long can a business hold my pay after I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a business hold my pay after I quit?

I recently left my job, without a 2 week notice. I left on the 25h of last month. I should have been paid after the 1st, it usually took 2-3 days with all of the processing but I still haven’t received anything. I just want to know if this is legal. It is a small business if that matters at all.

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In your state, you should have been paid your last paycheck by your next regularly scheduled pay day (i.e. by when you would have next been paid had you not left employment). There is no exception for small business. If they pay you, just late, there's effectively nothing to do--you'd spend more money and time trying to sue over a late payment than you would recover even if you won the suit. If they don't pay at all, you can clearly sue (such as in small claims court) to get your last paycheck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption