When financing, how long by law do used car dealerships have to give you the title to the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When financing, how long by law do used car dealerships have to give you the title to the car?

Asked on October 22, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean to give a copy of the title to the vehicle or do you mean to give you clear title to the vehicle (with only you and not the financing company on it)?  You should be a given a copy of the title after you all the documentation is filed and the purchasing is complete.  A for the clear title with only you on it, that should be given you after the loan has been paid off.  You should also obtain a satisfaction of the loan for filing and keep a copy for yourself to shop that the car is free and clear. This way if you want to sell it there is no question that you have the right to do so. If this answer does not really answer your question please write back. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption