How long before personal property of a renter can be seized for non-payment of rent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long before personal property of a renter can be seized for non-payment of rent

Home was given rent free to step-daughter, she has abandoned the property and left her belongings. I need her stuff out to sell the property. What can I do?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your step-daughter has left the unit she was renting and abandoned her personal items, you should do the following:

1. write her a note asking that her belongings be picked up within 30 days and if not, then you will abide by your legal options. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

2. if the 30 day time period comes and goes, and if the items are collectively worth less than $300, you can do whatever you want to do with them. If the items are worth more than $300, you need to comply with state statute concerning notice of an auction published in a newspaper and then auction them off. I suggest if an auction is the recourse, you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption