How long am I obligated to hold a former tenant’s belongings before they are forfeited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long am I obligated to hold a former tenant’s belongings before they are forfeited?

They moved out about 3 weeks ago.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. I would write your former tenants that moved out three weeks ago giving them 30 days to retrieve their belongings. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the 30 day period comes and goes without retrievel, you can dispose of the items any way you desire if you believe that they are worth less than $300. If you believe that they are worth more than $300, you should take them to an offsite storage facility and place them them in storage under the former tenant's name. Send the former tenant a letter with a copy of the offsite lease advising him/her that if the rent is not paid, the offsite facility will auction off the items to pay for overdue rent. Keep a copy of this letter for future use and reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption