How long after signing divorce papers do you have to wait until you can remarry?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after signing divorce papers do you have to wait until you can remarry?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to wait until you have the signed court certified divorce decree to apply for your marriage license. If the divorce is not properly decreed by the court, your application for a marriage license may not be approved. Consider ensuring you have all the ducks in a row. The divorce decree as certified by the court, make sure the state (through your filing) has the information to show you are legally divorced. Give it a few months in case you have assets that need to be finalized in separation and then finally prepare for remarriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption