How long after my divorce goes to court is it final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after my divorce goes to court is it final?

I filed for divorce in April and need to get my property settlement in so that a court date can be set. How long after that can I remarry?

Asked on October 5, 2010 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that Nebraska has a waiting period, so to speak, once the final divorce decree is issued.  That period is six months.  In other words, for the purposes of remarriage, a divorce decree dissolves the marital relationship six months after its rendered, or if appealed, upon disposition of appeal, if later. During this six-month period, the parties to the dissolution remain legally married. Remarriage entered into anywhere by either party within such time is void in all jurisdictions.  So you should finish up the necessary paperwork as soon as you can in order to have the court date set and the final decree issued by the court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption