How long after being arrested can you be held in county jail before going before a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after being arrested can you be held in county jail before going before a judge?

Asked on March 31, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, if you committed an offense that requires that you remain in jail (like a felony offense) then you must be brought before a judge within 48 hours excluding weekends and holidays. This is an arraignment and that is where you would enter a plea and bail would be set.  If you have not been given your phone call please ask for it and call a family member and ask them to get you a lawyer.  There could be an unlawful detainment issue.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption