How long after an automatic fireplace blew up in my face can I sue the company, landlord and or gas and electric?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an automatic fireplace blew up in my face can I sue the company, landlord and or gas and electric?

resulted injuries are permanent, life threatening
at the time, caused ptsd and disfigurement

Asked on May 23, 2019 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In your state (Michigan), the statute of limitations (SOL) for a lawsuit over an injury to a person is three years. That is calculated as three years from the date of the event or incident causing the injury--so in  this case, three years from the explosion. Once more than three years have passed, a lawsuit would be barred by the SOL.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption