How long after an auto/bike accident can a person file claims regarding that accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an auto/bike accident can a person file claims regarding that accident?

There was a bike/auto accident back in November. The two parties settled without filing an accident report. There was no indication that outside medical attention was needed. 4 months later the bicyclists sees a physician & files a claim with their insurance company claiming the responsibility lies with the automobile driver. The accident occurred in a crosswalk where the cyclist was still on their bike, not on foot.

Asked on March 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Washington State provides a three year statute of limitations in which to file a personal injury lawsuit. While there are several issues here, including the lack of an accident report and medical attention as well as the cyclist riding his bike through the crosswalk, it would be prudent to have an attorney review the settlement papers to see what terms the parties agreed to at that time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption