How long after a violation can the employer suspend you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a violation can the employer suspend you?

Does it matter if I’m a union employee?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the absence of an employment contract or union agreement, your employer may suspend you at any time--so, for example, immediately after a violation--and for as long as the employer likes. If there is an employment contract or union agreement, you need to look to the terms of the contract or agreement to see how it affects suspension--there is no general answer, but rather whatever the contract or agreement happens to say is enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption