How long after a divorce is finalized can retirement benefits be gone after?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a divorce is finalized can retirement benefits be gone after?

I didn’t ask for any of my wife’s retirement but might like to see if it can still be split later. How long do I

have to address that?

Asked on December 3, 2018 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

PLEASE go and see an attorney asap.  The general rule is that a divorce is a contract and all the terms are negotiatied before hand and once finalized, you can not address them later.  The only exception is if one of the parties hides assets from the other and then once discovered, that can be addressed.  You need to ask for your share NOW.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption