How long after a auto accident can I sue

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a auto accident can I sue

My wife was in a work related auto accident in
May 2018 since then out life has had big
changes.

Asked on July 29, 2019 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You wife may sue for personal injuries (including medical costs or lost wages therefrom) for up to two years (24 months) after the accident in New Jersey. 
She may sue for car or other property damage for up to six years after the accident.
You and she are therefore still in time to sue if you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption