How long after losing an eviction court date does a tenant have to leave the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after losing an eviction court date does a tenant have to leave the property?

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The tenant has to leave after court officers (constables) serve the warrant or writ of eviction on him/her (typically by posting it on the apartment or house); the warrant or writ will indicate how long the tenant has to leave at that point.

As to how long it takes the constables to serve the warrant/writ--there's no way to say. It depends first, on when the landlord completes his paperwork and requesting the warrant; and second, how busy the court officers in your county are. For example, in Essex County, New Jersey, a warrant should be served 3 days after request--but usually takes more like 3 weeks because of the backlog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption