How likely is a debt collector to sue me for a $3500 debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How likely is a debt collector to sue me for a $3500 debt?

About a year ago, I sold a website to someone. The buyer paid me via Paypal. About a month later, he filed a chargeback against me lying that there was something wrong with the transaction. So, Paypal refunded him the money. Now, since I had already withdrew the payment from my Paypal account (about 1 week after selling the website), there was a zero balance from my Paypal account. Meaning, I now owe Paypal $3500. I refused to pay Paypal those $3500 because I was wrong. Now, a debt collector agency keep calling me trying to get me to pay.Will i get sued for not paying?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can absolutely get sued for not paying. The proper route would have been to appeal PayPal's decision and prove why something was not wrong with the website purchase. You can most certainly attempt to sue the other individual for the monies for the sale or file a police report showing why this was or should be considered theft, since that person now has his money and your website. If a debt collector sues you, you have a few choices. You can ignore, but keep in mind judgments can turn into liens and garnishments or it can simply follow you around, especially if you keep indicating you do owe the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption