how likely is a case of driving on a suspended license to be dropped or fines lowered if you reinstate your license before you have court

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how likely is a case of driving on a suspended license to be dropped or fines lowered if you reinstate your license before you have court

I got a ticket while I was in Delaware and failed to appear in court and moved down to Georgia. I ended up getting pulled over and arrested because I was driving on a suspended license. I have court in two days and just got my check today and need to get my license reinstated. how likely is it that the judge will lower the price of the fine or drop the charges against me?

Asked on March 15, 2016 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It's possible, but not a guarantee.  The fact that you you failed to appear for court, will not make the judge happy.  However, municipal court is often about moving the case along.  If you can pay a fine 'up front', it sometimes gives the prosecutor the incentive to reduce the fine or drop one of the charges. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption