Am I liable for damage to my roommate’s mattress if my dog urinated on it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for damage to my roommate’s mattress if my dog urinated on it?

I live in my house and own it. I rent out 3 rooms (they signed a lease). My 1 roommate is threatening to sue me for property damages of a mattress because my dog urinated on it. Will I need to pay? Is there a minimum for small claims damages?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are liable to your room mate for the damages that your dog did to her property. As owner of an animal, it is your responsibility and duty to make sure that your dog behaves and does not damage other people's property. If the dog damages other people's property, you are responsible for the damages.

If your dog bites someone and causes damages, you are responsible for satisfying those damages.

You will need to resolve this issue with your room mate if you want better relations with him or her. The minimum amount to be in small claims court is for a penny. In most states, the maximum amount one can sue for in small claims court is $5,000 to $7,500.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption