How liable am I as a parent if I co-sign a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How liable am I as a parent if I co-sign a lease?

My son has drinking problems. He has no job, no assets and needs a place to live. If I co-sign a lease, am I opening a can of worms? I don’t mind paying his rent but am I opening myself to huge liability?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You sound like a very concerned parent and I can surely understand how you would want to help your son.  But if you co -sign the lease you cold indeed be opening yourself up to liability for more than the rent.  If he does anything like trashes the apartment then you could be help responsible for the damages. maybe there is nother way to help him not only with a place to live but to get back up on his feet.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption