how legal is a waiver

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how legal is a waiver

to what extent is a waiver legal. In law enforcement they have you sign a waiver. My husband was laid off not given a reason, but everytime he tries to apply to a different law enforcement unit, as soon as they speak to the one he was laid off from they deny him employement. He is an honest man and tells me he never did anything to loose his job. no knowing what is being said, is killing me, since he has been trying to apply in units and gets denied. what is our recourse

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Your husband's situation is difficult, because employment in law enforcement is a very sensitive subject where quite a few of the ordinary rules don't apply.  And it is hard to give you any definite information, without knowing more about what led to his original layoff.  If he wants a more definite review of his rights, he should talk to an attorney in your area who is experienced in public employment law.  One place to look for a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Sometimes, in law enforcement, just the suspicion of wrongdoing can end a person's career. Even in ordinary civilian employment, most states' law gives you no recourse against a former employer who gives an unfavorable recommendation, as long as what is said is not knowingly and wilfully false.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption