How late on rent must a tenant bebefore a landlord can report to credit agency or collection agency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How late on rent must a tenant bebefore a landlord can report to credit agency or collection agency?

My building was sold and my rent is only 1day late with new landlord. I have never ever been late on rent in my life. I’m $200 short because we have bedbugs from the neighbor and I had to buy bombs, spray, and mattress covers. He is already threatening to turn it over to a credit agency and to collections. I’m trying to buy a home and am very distraught at the thought of my credit being tarnished and ruining my chances.

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Just because one is late on one's rent with a landlord does not in and of itself damage one's credit rating. The reason is that there might be a good reason why the rent payment was late as in your case. Meaning, you had to spend rent money to eliminate vermin in your rental and buy new mattress covers.

I would have a face to face meeting with your landlord about the rental situation you are writing about to see what can be done to resolve it in an amicable manner. If the landlord is simply unrealistic in trying to let you pay the balance over time, you might need to borrow what is owed from a friend to appease the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption