Wha is the easiest way to get someone to move out of your house if there is a domestic violence charge against them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wha is the easiest way to get someone to move out of your house if there is a domestic violence charge against them?

My sister was arrested for domestic violence against me. she is out on bond now. She hasn’t come to get her stuff, but I want her out of my house. I was told to file eviction paper work it would cost over $300. What is the most cost effective way to get her out?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if you do not have a restraining order against your sister that you do so immediately. A family law attorney that practices landlord tenant law can do such for you. To evict your sister, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about serving her with a thirty (30) day notice to vacate and if she refuses to do so, serve her with an unlawful detainer action. Such would be the easiest way to move forward with your life.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption