how is my health insurance covered if I am fired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how is my health insurance covered if I am fired

I am on suspension while it is investigated. Could result in termination after 17 years with no infractions

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are terminated, your employer must offer you the chance to continue your health insurance at your own expense: that is, you would have to pay both the employee *and* employer portions of the premium yourself. That is what is known as "COBRA"--the right, under the law, for an employee to continue his/her health insurance for up to 18 months (year-and-a-half) after your employment ends. If your employer will not provide you the information you would need to do this, contact your state department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption