How is it possible to lower child support payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is it possible to lower child support payments?

I am a full-time student and work full-time as well. I have lost my apartment and in order to finish school, I may all need to get a part-time job. Is there any help out there at all.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Child support payments may be reduced or increased, if there is a substantial change in circumstances.  Far too often, an individual experiences a substantial change in circumstances, yet fails to take the proper steps to reduce the support obligation.  Even in situations where there is a complete loss of income, if the support obligation is not modified, the child support obligation will continue to accrue at the amount set by the court.  The arrearage can easily run as high as $10,000 or more.  Accordingly, if you believe that there has been a substantial change in circumstances (either a decrease in your income or a substantial increase in the other parent's income), you should seek the services of an experienced attorney to modify the child support obligation.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption