How is child care calculated for the summer months for school age children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is child care calculated for the summer months for school age children?

Child care costs for family have changed significantly since divorce was final. Father wants to reduce child support accordingly. Mother is trying to include child care for next summer but did not pay anything for child care this summer as a family member did it. Can he get child support adjusted down?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way a child support order is calculated on a mothly basis results from both sets of parents submitting an income and expense account under the penalty of perjury where under county guidelines the court then determines the amount of monthly support of a child based upon the net monthly income of both parents. I suggest that you may wish to consult further with a family law attorney for assistance with respect to the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption