How important is the correct spelling of my legal name on a lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How important is the correct spelling of my legal name on a lease agreement?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the name on the lease in question is totally different from your actual name, a minor variation (such as a spelling error) would not invalidate a lease. Frankly, typos happen all the time. For example, traffic tickets are notorious for misspellings, incorrect birth dates, etc. Yet they are still upheld. Bottom line, as long as you can reasonably be identified as the lessee, you are bound by this contract (which is what a lease is).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption