How important is it to have 100% accuracy in my financial records that I am disclosing in my wife’s demand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How important is it to have 100% accuracy in my financial records that I am disclosing in my wife’s demand?

My wife filed for divorce. We are ex-military and some of our records (specifically IRS returns from the past 3 years and the loan agreement for our van) are still in our household goods that are currently en route to her residence in. I may not be able to provide some of the records she is demanding in her summons. I only have 20 days to respond and plan on representing myself pro se.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the records are unavailable to you now but will be soon then you can answer eigther that they will follow under separate cover as they are unavailable at this time or that they are within the control of her - the Petitioner/Plaintiff - given where they are en route to. Get help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption